my process of repivoting

Home Forums General Discussion Forum my process of repivoting

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #48994
    willofiam
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 75
    • Total Posts: 1437

    Here is a worn pivot, this clock had steel plates and had the pivot holes punched in the past because of wear, assuming the holes were not checked and burnished all the punched holes had pivots like this one

    #57251
    willofiam
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 75
    • Total Posts: 1437

    Mounted in the lathe with a steady rest, nip off the pivot as close to the arbor as possible, centering with the tail-stock comes later

    After grinding the surface flush, I use the tool for finding center that Bob shows in his videos, works great :D

    #57252
    willofiam
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 75
    • Total Posts: 1437

    Center is found, no picture but I then use the tail stock to make sure all is lined up correctly because I like to use the tail stock with a jacobs chuck to do the drilling

    After choosing the size pivot rod I want, I select a bit just at the same size as the rod (sometimes even a smidgen smaller) depending on the hardness of the steel and size of the arbor, then select a bit a size smaller than that. The first hole is at least 3 times the size of the pivot in depth, use the smallest drill bit first

    The next size is used to drill at least 1 times the pivot size in depth, this will create a stepped hole

    #57253
    willofiam
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 75
    • Total Posts: 1437

    Drilling complete and centered

    a quick test, looks good

    Chuck the pivot rod into the lathe to prep

    filing a slight taper I then draw the file off the end to create a rough surface ;)

    #57254
    willofiam
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 75
    • Total Posts: 1437

    I use a 220 grit emery paper and scrape off some of the grit

    roll the pivot in the grit, this will help secure the rod

    Nip off the rod leaving plenty for finishing :D

    Carefully tap the rod into the stepped hole with the grit, you will hear the sound of the tapping change when it is seated all the way

    #57255
    willofiam
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 75
    • Total Posts: 1437

    Back into the lathe for finishing

    Using a fine file, the pivot file and burnisher get your length and burnish the end, if careful the pivot surface may be o.k. but I like to burnish anyway

    Looking pretty good

    finished product (has oil and gunk on it) , thanks for listening, have fun with it and practice alot, get your own system down pat and it will not be so intimidating a job, This clock required 7 new pivots and has now been running perfectly for 2 weeks. William

    #57256
    Bob Tascione
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 38
    • Total Posts: 1559

    Awesome demo William!

    Thanks for posting this.

    Bob

    #57257
    arutha
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 85
    • Total Posts: 1536

    Very nice “How To” William :)
    Paul.

    #57258
    daryn
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 2
    • Total Posts: 97

    Neat job , I like your steady rest :-)

    #57259
    bernie weishapl
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 58
    • Total Posts: 1218

    Great looking job William. Well done.

    #57260
    willofiam
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 75
    • Total Posts: 1437

    O.K. well I messed up again, the depths I posted are incorrect, the smaller hole depth to be drilled should be 5-6 times the diameter of the pivot, and the larger final size hole would be approximately 2xs the pivot diameter in depth. William

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
willofiammy process of repivoting