mill spindle runout

Home Forums General Discussion Forum mill spindle runout

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #49885
    abalonajr
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 1
    • Total Posts: 4

    I just bought a grizzly g0781 mill/drill that I want to use for bushing clocks, the runout at the end of a KWM reamer held in by a 5/32 R8 collet is a little over a .001. Is this acceptable for bushing work?
    The runout at the spindle taper is a little over .0005. I chose this over the sherline because it has more capacity. I would like to hear some advice or opinions.
    Thanks to all,
    Tony

    #64154
    Bob Tascione
    Moderator
    • Topics Started: 38
    • Total Posts: 1559

    Hi Tony,
    My guess is you should be fine. Probably a good idea to test it out by drilling an undersized hole through a thin piece of scrap brass and then reaming it with your reamer to make sure you still have a press fit for your bushing.

    Enjoy and Happy Holidays!
    Bob

    #64155
    abalonajr
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 1
    • Total Posts: 4

    Thanks Bob, I am waiting for some end mill cutters I ordered to make some post clamps to hold the movement.
    Sorry about the picture, I guess I didn’t do it right, you can take it down if you like.
    I wish you a happy holidays too.
    Tony

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
abalonajrmill spindle runout