Machining question…

Home Forums General Discussion Forum Machining question…

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #48845
    tmac1956
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 171
    • Total Posts: 1259

    David/Bob/et.al

    How does one machine/mill a square cornered slot that does not penetrate the entire thickness of a plate? I know I could file the corners of a full depth slotted hole, but one that isn’t full depth has me flummuxed. :?

    Thanks!
    Tom

    #55596
    arutha
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 85
    • Total Posts: 1536

    Hi Tom,
    you can buy special milling cutters to cut square holes, sounds impossible doesn’t it :)

    Check out this video and it will give you some idea of how it works – http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_HSXQ1gFvhQ

    http://bbs.homeshopmachinist.net/threads/28214-MW-article-about-the-Watts-Bros-floating-chuck This forum post will give you a bit more info too.

    Paul.

    #55597
    tmac1956
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 171
    • Total Posts: 1259

    Paul:

    Now that is amazing!

    Later,
    Tom

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
tmac1956Machining question…