Drill bits

Home Forums General Discussion Forum Drill bits

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #50217
    hdehart
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 5
    • Total Posts: 13

    My question is on drill bits. I keep breaking my bits when trying to make the pivot polishers as shown in your learning to turn video. Is there some sort of clutching mechanism that I should use for this? I drilled my last one by holding the bit in a pin vise. I still managed to break one bit though. Thanks ahead of time.

    Howard DeHart

    #65244
    drichards
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 3
    • Total Posts: 35

    Hi Howard
    That’s a very good question!
    The trick for drilling brass is to use a drill with a low rake angle. Otherwise a sharp twist drill will tend to grab the soft brass and can snap the drill. Some brasses drill better than others though.
    Changing the rake angle on a twist drill by hand isn’t easy for me but if you dull the cutting edge a little that will work wonders and that’s really easy to do. Here’s a link to an article showing a simple technique to grind the tip.
    Another option is to make a spade drill.

    https://www.google.com/amp/s/handycrowd.com/drilling-brass-the-easy-and-safe-way/amp/

    Hope it helps Howard!
    Dean

    #65245
    hdehart
    Participant
    • Topics Started: 5
    • Total Posts: 13

    Thank you very much Dean. That is good information. I’m using some very small drill bits, but I understand the concept.

    Howard

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
hdehartDrill bits