Reply To: Jewel issue for pocket watch

Home Forums General Discussion Forum Jewel issue for pocket watch Reply To: Jewel issue for pocket watch

#53305
derekas
Participant
  • Topics Started: 3
  • Total Posts: 10

@Arutha wrote:

Hi Will,
Rather than trying to make something fit which can cause more problems than it solves, try and find the correct jewel, it might take a while but the watch aint going anywhere :) i think diamond powder is the only thing that will cut the jewel, that has to be imbedded into something the right size to cut the hole bigger. It can be done but not to easy to get a good result. You could turn down the pivot but then they were made that size for a reason. If you can find a way to get me some dimensions i might be able to find one for you :)
Paul.

The problem I have in the UK is to find supplier of jewels.I have purchased jewels from ebay but they are either too big or too small. Also I don,t understand how to rub in a jewel,does this allow for me to make a jewel that is to big into a correct fitting jewel.

derekasReply To: Jewel issue for pocket watch