Reply To: Soldering silver…

Home Forums General Discussion Forum Soldering silver… Reply To: Soldering silver…

#53283
david pierce
Participant
  • Topics Started: 90
  • Total Posts: 1360

Tmac,
Go back and look at a previous post in reference to the hairspring tweezers. Silver soldering is the same process but requires higher temperatures than tin/lead solder. You will probably need to use mapp gas and oxygen to achieve the proper temperature to silver solder. Otherwise, the process is essentially the same. Make sure you practice on scrap first until you master the process or you will probably blast a hole into your case. It is not as strong as a steel weld (50,000psi) but it is a very strong bond (5000psi). This is how I attached tungston carbide cutters to steel cutting blanks after I machined them. Perhaps one of the other students with jewelry repair experience will chip in with some additional pointers. It is possible that tin/lead solder would be strong enough for a watch case but you need to check with somone who has had some jewelry repair experience first.
david

david pierceReply To: Soldering silver…